Skip to main content
Complex system and future
technologies in neuroscience – CSFTN’24
29-30 June 2024 Teleon Imperial Hotel (link)
Venue: St Peterburg, Russia

Program

Time 29 June
16:20-16:30
20:20-20:30
14:20-14:30
Opening ceremony – 10 min
16:30-17:00
20:30-21:00
14:30-15:00
1 talk
Semyachkina-Glushkovskaya Oxana
Saratov State University Laboratory “Smart Sleep” of Scientific Medical Center
Title of talk «Future Technology in Neuroscience»
17:00-17:30
21:00-21:30
15:00-15:30
2 talk
Hramov Alexander
Baltic Center for Neurotechnology and Artificial Intelligence, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University
Title of talk «Functional brain networks for diagnosis of mental disorders: a perspective from complex network theory and machine learning»
17:30-18:00
21:30-22:00
15:30-16:00
3 talk
Joe DiDuro
ProNeuroalLIGHT LLC. Phenix AZ USA Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Title of talk “Therapeutic potential of photobiomodulation therapy for neurological and neuropsychiatric disorders: a glymphatic perspective”
18:00-18:30
22:00-22:30
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
18:30-19:00
22:30-23:00
16:30-17:00
4 talk
Tatyana Yakusheva
Washington University in St. Louis, Department of Otolaryngology, USA
Title of talk “The role of the cerebellum in spatial navigation"
19:00-19:30
23:00-23:30
17:00-17:30
5 talk
Denis E. Bragin
Translational Neuroscience Lovelace Biomedical Research Institute, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Department of Neurology Department of Neurosurgery, New York Medical College, Valhalla, NY, USA
Department of Neurology University of New Mexico School of Medicine, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Title of talk “Photobiomodulation of the treatment of traumatic brain injury”
19:30-20:00
23:30-00:00
17:30-18:00
6 talk
Kirill Larin
Fellow of AIMBE, SPIE, Optica. Cullen College of Engineering Distinguished Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Houston
Title of talk “Recent Advances in Optical Coherence Elastography”
20:00-22:00
00:00-00:30
18:00-20:00
Gala Dinner
Time 30 June
10:00-10:30
14:00-14:30
08:00-08:30
1 talk
Tingting YU
Britton Chance Center for Biomedical Photonics, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)
Title of talk “Tissue optical clearing for whole-organ imaging in neuroscience”
10:30-11:00
14:30-15:00
08:30-09:00
2 talk
Edik Rafailov
Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies (AiPT) College of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Title of talk “Advanced photonics for biomedical applications: imaging, diagnostics and treatments”
11:00-11:30
15:00-15:30
09:00-09:30
3 talk
Dmitry Postnov
Department of Optics and Biophotonics of Institute of Physics, Saratov State University
Title of talk “Spatiotemporal sleep dynamics and neurogliavascular unit signaling: recent evidence calls for a new paradigm”
11:30-12:00
15:30-16:00
09:30-10:00
Coffee break
12:00-12:30
16:00-16:30
10:00-10:30
4 talk
Thomas Penzel
Somnologist, Berlin, Germany
Title of talk “New Technologies in Sleep Medicine”
12:30-13:00
16:30-17:00
10:30-11:00
5 talk
Maria Farsari
Laser Division, Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH, Greece)
Title of talk “Additive micro-manufacturing for biomedical applications”
13:00-13:20
17:00-17:20
11:00-11:20
6 talk
Alexey Pavlov
Saratov State University
Title of talk ““Analysis of electrical activity of the brain within the concept of rhythm coordination””
13:20-13:40
17:20-17:40
11:20-11:40
7 talk
Alexey Zaikin
University College London
Title of talk “Analysis of Medical Data with Synolitic Networks”
13:40-14:10
17:40-18:10
11:40-12:10
Lunch
14:10-14:30
18:10-18:30
12:10-12:30
8 talk
Sidorov Viktor
LASMA Chief Executive Officer
Title of talk “Changes in the regulation of cutaneous blood microcirculation during sequential changes in sleep phases (pilot study)”
14:30-15:00
18:30-19:00
12:30-13:00
9 talk
Pavel Rudych
International Tomography Center and Novosibirsk State University
Title of talk “The Observer Effect for MRI Experiments”
15:00-15:30
19:00-19:30
13:00-13:30
10 talk
Mikhail Poluektov
Chair of Neurvous Diseases and Neurosurgery of Sechenov University, Moscow
Title of talk “Objective sleep estimation by polysomnography - from speculations to clinical implication“
13:30-14:30
17:30-18:30
12:30-13:30
Master Class on Neurotechnologies
 
Irina Madaeva
Scientific Centre for Family Health and Human Reproduction Problems, Irkutsk, Russia
Title of talk “Pattern of «Sleep spindles» in obstructive sleep apnea patients“
 
Vladimir Dorokhov
Institute of Higher Nervous Activity & Neurophysiology RAS, Moscow, Russia
Title of talk “Neurotechnologies for the Nonpharmacological Treatment of Sleep Disorders“
 
Alexander Kalinkin
Moscow State University
Title of talk “Sleep medicine of the future“
14:30-19:00
20:30-22:00
12:30-14:00
On-line Poster session
19:00-21:00
22:00-00:00
14:00-20:00
Dinner